26 years after genocide of Armenians in Azerbaijan: “I remember Baku and again feel smell of burnt human flesh…” has already reported that a collection book Baku Tragedy: Eyewitness Accounts is to be published in the frameworks of the project Ordinary Genocide. It is going to include the interviews of about 50 refugees currently living in the US who speak about their memories. ‘A Century-Long Genocide. Black January of Baku, a film, whose presentation took place a year ago, was made based on those accounts.
To commemorate the 26th anniversary of the genocide of the Armenians in Baku, goes on publishing chapters from the future book, provided to the website by Marina Grigoryan, the manager of the project an Ordinary Genocide.
Valery Mikhaylovich OHANOV
I was born in Baku in 1942. I grew up and lived in that city. My great-grandparents, my father are buried there. I can remember very well my last day there. It was in January 1990. God must have saved me back then.
My mother lived in Montino, and I lived in a microdistrict with my family. After Sumgait, outwardly little changed in Baku, only people started to fear. It was very scary to live, really scary. Something could happen any day. What saved me was that I spoke a good Azerbaijani, and besides, my face is not prominently Armenian. The Armenians were told at work that they needed to leave, that it was dangerous to stay. Demonstrations were held in the city, and it was impossible to appear in those places or just pass by. By that time, my son was being enrolled at an institute, the AII (Azerbaijan Industrial Institute, now Azerbaijan State University of Oil and Industry, – ed.). He was already a grown-up boy, but I went to all the exams with him to protect him in case anything happened. But what could I do against a mob? After all, we heard, we knew what was going on in Sumgait.
I took my wife and children to Yerevan in December 1988. It was already impossible to stay in Baku; my son couldn’t go to the institute, neither my daughter to school. I had to be on the alert all the time. Some cases already happened in our microdistrict; the windows of an Armenian flat had been broken. I had such a work that I needed to move mainly in car. But even with this, I witnessed attacks on Armenians. Once I went to the AII and saw how a mob was beating someone, I couldn’t even see who it was.
I sent my family to Armenia on December 1, and the earthquake occurred on the 7th. My cousin lived in Spitak, her son was killed there during the earthquake. His name was Valery in my honour, the boy was only 10. I can remember very well how people in Baku were glad for that, how they celebrated, danced… I saw it myself, I heard someone shout the word ‘Spitak’ – ‘spi tak.’ Of course, there we people who sympathised with us, still they were very few.
My mother stayed in Baku up to the end trying to sell her flat in Montino and buy some living in Yerevan so that we could accommodate ourselves somehow. My wife and daughter were in Krasnovodsk by then, and I was in Yerevan with my son; it was already a year he had been studying there. And I had to go back to bring mom. There were no planes flying from Yerevan to Baku or backwards anymore.  I remember arriving at the airport Erebuni and seeing a crowd standing as they wanted to depart. It was on January 13th, by the Old New Year. I departed to Tbilisi, and to Baku from there. When I got off the Tbilisi flight in Baku airport, I accidentally met a friend, an Azerbaijani I used work with. Seeing me, he asked me frightened, “Where are you going?” I explained him that I had arrived to take mom. He said, “I wouldn’t advice you go into the city. Immediately go back.” But I couldn’t leave my mother. I took a taxi and went to her. I knew that my flat was occupied for a long time already, as we hadn’t sold it; we left everything and departed.