Culture 10:23 03/09/2021 Armenia
InClassica: How world-renowned musicians and orchestras from all over the world were brought together in just two months
The 10th InClassica International Music Festival has been running in Dubai for several days already, bringing together world-renowned musicians. In total, 30 concerts are expected to take place in Dubai within the framework of the festival running until September 26, with performances by 37 outstanding musicians, 7 famous orchestras and 12 renowned conductors.
The festival concerts are held at the Dubai Opera and the Middle East's largest multipurpose indoor arena, Coca-Cola Arena. Participating in the festival are such prominent musicians as Denis Matsuev, Alexander Knyazev, Sergey Khachatryan, Mikhail Pletnev, Anna Tifu, Andrey Gugnin, Denis Kozhukhin, Kit Armstrong, Maxim Vengerov, Kit Armstrong, who perform not only pieces by famous composers Dvořák, Mendelssohn, Prokofiev, Stravinsky, Tchaikovsky and others, but also works by contemporary composers. In particular, the works of Composer-in-Residence Alexey Shor are to be performed within the framework of the festival.
The festival is organized by the European Foundation for Support of Culture (EUFSC) in partnership with SAMIT Event Group.
Speaking to on Thursday, EUFSC President Konstantin Ishkhanov said that the sole purpose of the festival is the promotion of classical music and it can be done in different ways.
"By inviting world-renowned artists to the festival, people are beginning to better understand what classical music is. It is no secret that classical music is not popular enough. That is why when people listen to such great musicians, they realize how wonderful classical music is and start going to concerts more often. It leads to the development of the society," he said.
In addition, according to him, within the framework of the festival, educational events, particularly master classes, are organized, which are attended by a large number of students, young people, as well as already experienced pianists.
In Ishkhanov’s words, the second grand edition of the “Classic Piano” International Piano Competition is being held within the framework of this year's festival.
"During the master classes, young performers communicate with professors and learn something new, develop their knowledge, that's how we make future stars," he said.
Incidentally, 70 musicians, who were the finalists of the "14 Ways to Dubai" competition held in Germany, Russia, Austria, the US, China, Japan, Great Britain, Israel, South Korea, Italy, Belgium, Switzerland and Armenia in 2019-2020, took part in the first round of " Classic Piano" Competition.
Speaking about the difficulties caused by the coronavirus pandemic, Konstantin Ishkhanov said that just like in previous years, this year as well the festival was planned to be held in Malta, but they had to change the host country due to coronavirus restrictions.
"We were preparing for the festival for two years, but the pandemic changed the plans and it was decided to hold it in Dubai due to the restrictions. In just two months we had to move to a different place. Naturally, there were many problems with the programs of orchestras and musicians, we had to find new concert venues again. Bringing together such a large number of stars and orchestras was a really difficult task," said the EUFSC chief.
Ishkhanov also said that orchestras from Armenia, Russia, Slovakia, Germany, Israel and Malta are participating at the festival. Unfortunately, according to him, there were orchestras that could not take part in the festival due to Covid-19 restrictions.
Highly valuing the performance skills of the State Symphony Orchestra of Armenia, he noted that they not only cooperate with the orchestra, but also jointly organize a number of events. Ishkhanov, in particular, highlighted the Armenia International Music Festival, where, among many others, prominent musicians performing at the 10th InClassica International Music Festival took part in.
"We successfully cooperate with the State Symphony Orchestra of Armenia under the baton of conductor Sergey Smbatyan. I think we will gradually reach the point where the festival, which is held in Armenia, turns into such a big event. Naturally, it takes time and the pandemic greatly hinders it at present," Ishkhanov said.
Incidentally, within the framework of the festival, Aram Khachaturian's Violin Concerto will be performed for the first time at the Dubai Opera by famous violinist Sergey Khachatryan.