Law 14:30 30/01/2023 Armenia
Armenia in top ten of CoE states with highest number of applications pending before ECHR
Armenia is in the top ten of the CoE states with the highest number of applications (1,250 applications or 1,7% or all the applications) pending before the European Court of Human Rights (ECHR), according to its annual report for 2022.
The total number of applications against all countries pending before a judicial formation increased by 6% from around 70,150 on 1 January 2022 to around 74,650 on 31 December, the ECHR told on Monday.
The countries with the most cases pending before a judicial formation at the end of 2022 were the following: Turkey (20,115), Russia (16,742), Ukraine (10,403), Romania (4,793) and Italy (3,531).
The number of applications pending before a judicial formation fell from 128,100 in 2012 to 56,250 in 2017; it has since risen every year.
The number of applications allocated to a judicial formation of the European Court increased by 3% from 44,250 in 2021 to 45,500 in 2022; this is mainly due to an increase in applications from Turkey, Serbia, Greece and Belgium.
For Armenia, 31 applications were decided by a judgment in 2022; 177 applications were declared inadmissible or struck out, and 48 applications were communicated to the government.
The ECHR issued 1,163 judgments in 2022, in respect of 4,168 applications (one judgment can be delivered on several applications); this was the highest number of judgments in any year since 2012.
Of those 1,163 judgments, 1,059 (91.1%) found at least one violation of the European Convention on Human Rights.
The countries with the highest number of judgments finding at least one violation in 2022 included Russia (374 out of a total of 384 judgments), Ukraine (141 out of 144), Turkey (73 out of 80), Romania (72 out of 81) and Hungary (35 out of 35).
In 2022, the European Court has delivered 21 judgments on 31 applications against Armenia; in all of them at least one violation was found.
The right that was found violated the most was the right to liberty and security (7 judgments) and right to the protection from inhuman and degrading treatment (6 judgments).
From 1959 to 2022, the ECHR has delivered 174 judgments on applications against Armenia. In 163 of them at least one violation was found. Right to liberty and security was the right the most violated (60 judgments), followed by the right to a fair trial (52 judgments) and to the protection of property (37 judgments).
In 2022, the court has received 12 requests for interim measures in cases against Armenia. No measures were granted: in refused such measures in 7 cases and found that 5 requests fell outside the scope of the Rule 39 of the Rules of the ECHR.